New Excursion at Florblanca: Whale Watching!
Join us July through September for an experience of a lifetime
There’s no experience quite like watching a Humpback whale exist in its natural habitat. Being able to connect with these majestic creatures on their turf inspires us to protect and respect them. Watching them play, slapping their flippers and flukes on the surface of the sea, or listening to their complex singing and calling is a memory you’ll never forget when you see it in person. And Costa Rica is one of the best places in the world to see Humpback whales!
Every July through September, these beautiful marine mammals make their way to the Nicoya Peninsula of Costa Rica. And guests at Florblanca can have a front-row seat to whale watch when you book a tour.
After you book your reservation for a private villa at Florblanca, connect with us and let our concierge take care of all the details!
Not only will you get to see these spectacular whales, but you’ll also learn about their history and listen to them sing through a hydrophone — an underwater microphone!
The experience begins with a presentation about the biology and ecology of the Humpback whale from our friends at Iguana Divers. Then you hop on the boat for a three-hour tour with one of their knowledgeable guides. Tours can be booked as part of a group, or you can reserve a private ride. The boat tour is suitable for all ages.
At Florblanca, we pride ourselves on our respectful approach to marine wildlife and always follow the best practices for responsible whale watching. We ask that our guests do the same.
Just to get you in the mood for a little whale watching, here are 10 fun facts that you might not know about our Humpback friends.
1. They can grow to 60 feet (18.3 m) in length and 80,000 pounds (36.3 metric tons).
2. They can live 80 to 90 years and reach maturity between the ages of 4 and 10.
3. They have some of the longest migrations of any mammal with some populations swimming 5,000 miles (8,047 km) between breeding and feeding grounds.
4. They can eat up to 3,000 pounds (1.4 metric tons) of food a day, which is usually krill and small fish.
5. Male Humpbacks sing songs that can be heard up to 20 miles away.
6. Their tails can be as wide as 18 feet (5.5 m).
7. Females give birth every two to three years, producing a single calf after 11 months of gestation.
8. Baby humpbacks are about 13 to 16 feet in length when they’re born.
9. They are known for being one of the most playful species of whale in the ocean.
10. They dive for 15 minutes at a time, but sometimes up to 30 minutes.
Ready to come experience Humpback whale watching for yourself? Book your reservation with us today and let’s get you out on the water!